Club Awards

Most Outstanding Junior
John Young Memorial Trophy
Benjamin Judge

  • Previous Winners
    Year Most Outstanding Junior
    John Young Memorial Trophy
    2015 Hannah Astbury
    2014 Hannah Astbury
    2013 Liam Bonner
    2012 Stephanie Kershaw
    2011 Stephanie Kershaw/Daniel Mathiesen
    2010 Daniel Mathiesen
    2009
    2008 Holly Savage
    2007 Dwayne Zanetti/Holly Savage
    2006 Dwayne Zanetti
    2005 Nathan Mathiesen
    2004 Melissa Griffin/Nathan Mathiesen
    2003 Melissa Griffin
    2002 Adrian Farren
    2001 Jacklene Lloyd-Jones
    2000 Teneal Attard
    1999 Sheena Beare
    1998 Jessica Chad
    1997 Robert Hammond
    1996 Robert Hammond
    1995 Robert Hammond
    1994 Robert Hammond
    1993 Kyle Hogan
    1992
    1991
    1990
    1989  Toni McElligott
    1988  Toni McElligott
    1987
    1986
    1985
    1984
    1983
    1982
    1981
    1980
    1979
Best Junior Club Member
EM Millett Trophy
Cameron Galletly

  • Previous Winners
    Year Best Junior Club Member
    EM Millett Trophy
    2015 Liam Bonner/Cameron Galletly
    2014 Chloe McMaster
    2013
    2012 Tamara Astbury
    2011 Tamara Astbury
    2010 Pia Astbury
    2009 Kiri Turner
    2008 Rhiane Harvey
    2007
    2006
    2005
    2004
    2003 Amaya Zanetti
    2002
    2001 Krystle Powell
    2000 Megan Ferndale
    1999 Danielle Armit
    1998 Kia Finter
    1997
    1996
    1995
    1994 Adam Pownall
    1993 Raymond Hughes
    1992 Zane Lloyd-Jones
    1991 G Spenceley
    1990 B Garland
    1989 Julie Sampson
    1988 Kia Pardon
    1987 R Williams
    1986 S Williams
    1985 R Cruickshank
    1984 N Eastaughffe
    1983 L Hammerton
    1982 Sandra Leeds
    1981 D Ballantyne/K Mulroney
    1980 Kathy Mulroney
    1979 Maria Crosby
Most Promising Junior
Emily Robson

  • Previous Winners
    Year Most Promising Junior
    2015 Jesse Lemmon
    2014 Sanjeevan Ketheesan
    2013 Hannah Astbury
    2012 Liam Bonner
    2011
    2010 Stephanie Kershaw
    2009 Daniel Mathiesen
    2008 Jordan Bonner
    2007 Haig Deere
    2006 Tamara Lloyd-Jones
    2005 Angela Thomson
    2004 Holly Savage
    2003 Nathan Mathiesen
    2002 Kate Hearn
    2001 Nathan Mathiesen
    2000 Justin Falls
    1999 Nina Ah Wong
    1998 Teneal Attard
    1997 Bronwyn Turner
    1996 Maria Plemenuk
    1995 Zane Murray
    1994 Raymond Hughes
    1993
    1992 Justin Skene
    1991 H Bisley
    1990 M Payne
    1989 Belinda Church
    1988 S Young
    1987 Belinda Church
    1986 David McGucken
    1985 Toni McElligott
    1984 Kim Willett
    1983 N Eastaughffe
    1982
    1981 Mark Cruickshank
    1980 T Parker
    1979
Best Junior Goal Keeper
Ian Millett Trophy

Max Robson/Elisha McMahon

  • Previous Winners
    Year Best Junior Goal Keeper
    Ian Millett Trophy
    2015 Max Robson
    2014 Elisha McMahon
    2013 Liam McDonald
    2012 Hannah Astbury
    2011 Spencer Brewster
    2010 Matthew Woodfield
    2009 Matthew Lagana
    2008 Dwayne Zanetti
    2007 Matthew Woodfield
    2006 Thomas Forster
    2005 Dwayne Zanetti
    2004 Dwayne Zanetti
    2003 Ben Wilson
    2002 Cameron Johnson
    2001 Justin Fall
    2000 Nina Ah Wong
    1999 Justin Fall
    1998 David Rogers
    1997 David Rogers
    1996 Robyn Haylock
    1995 Leanne Nebe
    1994 M Barber
    1993 J Skene/J Waller
    1992 J Waller
    1991 J Skene
    1990 P Honey
    1989 Matt Hammond
    1988 R Towler
    1987 A Colquhoun/M Hammond
    1986 A Colquhoun/R Towler
    1985 B Pearce/A Colquhoun
    1984 B Donnelly
    1983 C Versiletti
    1982 Kim Willett
    1981 T Parker
    1980 A Crosby
    1979 Sue Ballantine
Umpiring – Boys
Matthew Astbury

  • Previous Winners
    Year Umpiring – Boys
    2015 Matthew Astbury
    2014 William McMahon
    2013
    2012
    2011
    2010
    2009
    2008 Hayden Kendall
    2007
    2006
    2005
    2004
    2003
    2002
    2001
    2000
    1999
    1998
    1997
    1996
    1995
    1994
    1993
    1992
    1991
    1990
    1989
    1988
    1987
    1986
    1985
    1984
    1983
    1982
    1981
    1980
    1979
Umpiring – Girls
Elisha McMahon

  • Previous Winners
    Year Umpiring – Girls
    2015
    2014 Jesse Lemmon
    2013 Tamara Astbury
    2012
    2011
    2010
    2009
    2008
    2007
    2006
    2005
    2004
    2003
    2002
    2001
    2000
    1999
    1998
    1997
    1996
    1995
    1994
    1993
    1992
    1991
    1990
    1989
    1988
    1987
    1986
    1985
    1984
    1983
    1982
    1981
    1980
    1979
Presidents Trophy
Annette Maidment/Bruce Astbury

  • Previous Winners
    Year Presidents Trophy
    2015 Executive Committee
    2014 Gary Kershaw
    2013 Graham Astbury
    2012 Dick Cummins
    2011 Dick Cummins
    2010 Allison Bonner
    2009 Heather Robson
    2008 Jose Foruria
    2007 Gary Kershaw
    2006 Shane Davis
    2005 Gary Kershaw
    2004 Vicki Jones
    2003 David Jones
    2002 Mark Cruickshank
    2001 Trevor Griffin/Shane Davis
    2000 Mark Cruickshank
    1999 Kelli Rebetzke
    1998 Susan Spenceley
    1997 Margaret Finter
    1996 Gary Davey
    1995 Ruth Young
    1994 Sue Lloyd-Jones
    1993 Elaine Davis/Brian Kershaw
    1992 Janelle Stevens/Andrea O’Brien
    1991 Alan Sheerans
    1990 Shane Davis
    1989 M Cruickshank/S Davis
    1988 Robyn Edwards
    1987 R Fletchett
    1986 Gary Kershaw
    1985 Gary Kershaw
    1984 Ross Bein
    1983 A Davey
    1982 Desma Wojciechowski
    1981 David Jones
    1980 L Ballantyne
    1979
    1978
    1977
    1976
    1975
    1974
    1973
    1972
    1971
    1970
    1969
    1968
    1967
    1966
    1965
    1964
    1963
    1962
    1961
    1960
    1959
    1958
    1957
    1956
    1955
Best Playing Club Member
Boomerangas Hockey Club
RW Millet Trophy
Gary Kershaw
  • Previous Winners
    Year Best Playing Club Member
    Boomerangas Hockey Club
    RW Millet Trophy
    2015 Terry Parison
    2014 Debbie Fielding
    2013 Toni McElligott
    2012 Janelle Poole
    2011 Wendy Foruria
    2010 Graham Astbury
    2009 Shane Davis
    2008 Wes McCulloch
    2007 Anne Jones
    2006 Wes McCulloch
    2005 Rosanne Hall
    2004 Gary Davey/Brian Kershaw
    2003 Mark Bonner
    2002 Gary Davey
    2001 Amanda Church
    2000 Harry Bisley snr
    1999 Mark Cruickshank
    1998 Trevor Griffin
    1997 Trevor Griffin
    1996 Sue Lloyd-Jones/Brian Kershaw
    1995 Allan Morris
    1994 Kea Pardon
    1993 Shane Davis
    1992 Melanie Gibson
    1991 Brian Kershaw
    1990 Roy & Lee Church
    1989 Amanda Steel
    1988 Roy Church
    1987 L Church
    1986 A4 Masters
    1985 L Peagham
    1984 Waters Family
    1983 Waters Family
    1982 Ross Bein
    1981 E Waters/J Ballantyne
    1980 Eastaughffe Family
    1979 R Chiapello
    1978 N Eastaughffe
    1977 Ian Millett
    1976 Mrs Habermann/Mrs J Smith
    1975 P Habermann
    1974 C Davey
    1973 Stan Wojciechowski
    1972 Sue Spenceley
    1971
    1970
    1969
    1968 Mrs Sue Spenceley
    1967 Mrs E Smith
    1966 H Snape
    1965 Tom Bray
    1964 Tom Bray
    1963 G Stennett
    1962 R Hammett
    1961 B Ferns
    1960 Ivy Grubb
    1959 J Young
    1958 R Jones
    1957 Enid Morrison
    1956 Hec Treloar
    1955 Tom Bray
Best Non-Playing Club Member
Ken Kershaw Trophy
Jacquie McMahon/Mark Cruickshank
  • Previous Winners
    Year Best Non-Playing Club Member
    Ken Kershaw Trophy
    2015 Connie Rogers
    2014 Jacquie McMahon
    2013 Ngaire Renton
    2012 Ngaire Renton
    2011 Graham Astbury
    2010 Robyn Edwards-Shipway
    2009 Tammy Hawkins Bailey
    2008 Mark & Allison Bonner
    2007 Lena Astbury
    2006 Ian Johnson
    2005 Mark Cruickshank
    2004 Ian & Caterina Johnson
    2003 Robyn Shipway
    2002 Jenny Powell
    2001 Dorothy Skilling
    2000 Jenny Powell/Dorothy Skilling
    1999 Margaret Finter
    1998 Margaret Finter
    1997 Paula Ransom
    1996 Robyn Shipway
    1995 Tom Doyle
    1994 Joe Davis/Heather Pardon
    1993 Denise Skene
    1992 Jan Gibson
    1991 Jan Gibson
    1990 Elaine Davis
    1989 J Towler
    1988 Ron Fletchett
    1987 B Williams/J Waters
    1986 Ross Bein
    1985 B Williams
    1984 Jo Waters
    1983 Jo Waters
    1982 J Gibson/S Stanbrook
    1981
    1980 A Dallman
    1979 J Gibson/L Crosby
    1978 R Chapello
    1977 Sue Spenceley
    1976 Ken & Shirley McElligott
    1975 Mrs R Curtis
    1974 Mrs D McNamara
    1973 R Thompson
    1972 R Thompson
    1971 Tom Bray
    1970 Tom Bray
    1969 Mrs J Pott
    1968 Tom Bray
    1967
    1966
    1965
    1964
    1963
    1962
    1961
    1960
    1959
    1958
    1957
    1956
    1955
Most Valuable Goal Keeper
Karina Bennett

  • Previous Winners
    Year Most Valuable Goal Keeper
    2015 Tom Forster
    2014 Karina Bennett
    2013 Dave Rogers
    2012 David Rogers
    2011 Simone Comben
    2010 Ashley Bailey
    2009 Clint Kanther
    2008 Thomas Forster
    2007 Clint Kanther
    2006 Sheene Beare
    2005 Justin Skeene
    2004 Alex Merry
    2003 Justin Skeene
    2002 Sheene Beare
    2001 Matt Richards
    2000 Justin Skeene
    1999
    1998
    1997
    1996
    1995
    1994 Tom Hatley
    1993 Matthew Corwell
    1992 Glen Sheerans
    1991 M Smith/N Parker
    1990
    1989
    1988
    1987
    1986
    1985
    1984
    1983
    1982
    1981
    1980
    1979
    1978
    1977
    1976
    1975
    1974
    1973
    1972
    1971
    1970
    1969
    1968
    1967
    1966
    1965
    1964
    1963
    1962
    1961
    1960
    1959
    1958
    1957
    1956
    1955